This browser is not actively supported anymore. For the best passle experience, we strongly recommend you upgrade your browser.
[…] Specifically, the guide now refers to:

  • Kokesh v. SEC, in which the Supreme Court ruled that disgorgement is a “penalty,” and thus is subject to a five-year statute of limitations; and
  • SEC v. Liu, another Supreme Court case holding that (in the guide’s language) “disgorgement is permissible equitable relief when it does not exceed a wrongdoer’s net profits and is awarded for victims.”

The revisions also add a detailed discussion of 28 U.S.C. § 2462, which provides for a five-year statute of limitations on civil enforcement actions brought by the SEC. The guide notes, however, that this five-year statute of limitations will be tolled “for any period when the defendants are not ‘found within the United States in order that proper service may be made thereon’” (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2462).

Compliance programs, prevention, and due diligence:

Due diligence and integration

The updates emphasize the importance of pre-acquisition due diligence.