This browser is not actively supported anymore. For the best passle experience, we strongly recommend you upgrade your browser.
[…] The Department of the Treasury can require US financial institutions to apply “special measures” to their dealings with designated institutions.  These “special measures” include: (1) enhanced recordkeeping obligations, including more aggressively collecting beneficial ownership information; (2) identifying each customer using payable-through or correspondent accounts; and (3) prohibiting US financial institutions from opening correspondent or payable-through accounts for the institution.  


  • Geographic Targeting Orders:  Per 31 U.S.C. § 5326(a), geographic targeting orders may require any “domestic financial institution or nonfinancial trade or business or group of domestic financial institutions or nonfinancial trades or businesses in a [specific] geographic area” to maintain detailed records on (and report to the Treasury Department) any transaction in which they are involved “for the payment, receipt, or transfer of funds.”