This browser is not actively supported anymore. For the best passle experience, we strongly recommend you upgrade your browser.
[…] Institutions may be required to collect and submit to the authorities information on the size of the transaction, as well as the identities of other participants in the transaction. 


  • Foreign Financial Agency Regulations:  Codified at 31 C.F.R. § 1010.360, this authority gives the Treasury Department authority to “promulgate regulations requiring specified financial institutions to file reports of certain transactions with designated foreign financial agencies.”  These reports may be required to cover transactions dealing with a variety of financial instruments, including checks, loans, stocks, bonds, and commercial paper.

Tags

corporate crime, investigations